Saturday, April 18, 2009
[…] The Boumediene ruling rejected the Bush Administration's notion that enemy (i.e., illegal or non-uniformed citizen) combatants in the custody of the military at Guantanamo Bay do indeed fall within the purview of the federal court system. These prisoners do have the right to file petitions of habeas corpus and are not relegated to the woefully inadequate military commissions, established by Congress in the Military Commissions Act of 2006 (MCA).

The Constitution is rather vague on the process of how to suspend habeas corpus in Article 1, Section 9, but is clear on when the writ may be suspended: "The privilege of the Writ of Habeas Corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in Cases of Rebellion or Invasion the public Safety may require it." Since the Suspension Clause is present in Article 1, it is generally recognized that only Congress may suspend the writ.